Privacy Policy

  1. PRIVACY POLICY
    1. Jobs Outsource Pty Ltd (ACN 603 716 329) (“Jobs Outsource”) is committed to keeping your information safe and secure in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained therein. By engaging Jobs Outsource ’ services or using Jobs Outsource ’ Website (the “Websites”), you are giving consent to Jobs Outsource to use your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.
    2. “Personal Information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.
  2. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. Jobs Outsource may collect and use the following kinds of information:
      1. information about your use of the Website (including operating system; version and language; pages viewed while browsing the Website; page access times; and referring website address);
      2. information about your personal details (including, but not limited to, name; package details; phone contact details; address information; email; date of birth; username; password; and payment information); and
      3. information about the kinds of jobs that you are posting or accepting through the Website (including the type, quantity, price range and how often you make similar transactions).
    2. Personal Information and your personal details may be collected from you in a variety of ways, including but not limited to: when you register for the services; when you interact with Jobs Outsource electronically or in person; when you access the Website; and when Jobs Outsource provides services to you.
    3. Jobs Outsource may also collect specific types of information in order to verify your identify, including photo identification, where there information is reasonable required for the provision of the services provided to you through the website.
  3. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. Jobs Outsource may use your Personal Information to:
      1. Jobs Outsource may use your Personal Information to:
      2. provide to you the services that you purchase or request as a customer;
      3. track usage and measure traffic statistics of the Website;
      4. receive and/or access information from third party providers for the provision of our services to you;
      5. contact you regarding your use of the services or services offered by Jobs Outsource ;
      6. contact you in relation to comments, complaints, enquiries or dispute resolution;
      7. collect payments from you;
      8. communicate with third party providers or associate parties with respect to the provision of the services; and
      9. send you marketing communications.
    2. Jobs Outsource will not disclose Personal Information about you, unless it is required, incidental or otherwise related to the primary purpose of providing services to you or a third party for which you have consented to by engaging Jobs Outsource ’ services, or using the Website. However, Jobs Outsource may disclose your Personal Information to its business partners who assist in providing services to you as a customer.
    3. Jobs Outsource in its sole discretion, may disclose your Personal Information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.
    4. Jobs Outsource in its sole discretion, may disclose your Personal Information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.
  4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION OVERSEAS
    1. Jobs Outsource in its sole discretion, may disclose your Personal Information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.
      1. Jobs Outsource in its sole discretion, may disclose your Personal Information to the extent that it is required to do so by law, in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, and in order to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights.
      2. the transfer is required for Jobs Outsource to provide you the services you requested;
      3. all of the following apply:
        1. the transfer is for your benefit;
        2. it is impracticable to obtain your consent to that transfer; and
        3. if it were practicable to obtain such consent, you would be likely to give it; or
      4. Jobs Outsource has taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which it has transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.
  5. SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. It is important that you advise Jobs Outsource of changes to your Personal Information that you have provided to Jobs Outsource as it is essential that your Personal Information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date in order for Jobs Outsource to provide services to you.
    2. Jobs Outsource uses reasonable technical precautions and has implemented business processes to protect your Personal Information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However Jobs Outsource is not liable for any unauthorised access to, or dissemination of, this information.
    3. Jobs Outsource will take all reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify Personal Information if it is no longer needed for the purposes of providing our services to you and where Jobs Outsource is not required to retain that information by law.
  6. ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
    1. You are responsible to ensure that the information you provide to Jobs Outsource is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
    2. By request, you may contact Jobs Outsource at support@jobsoutsource.com and ask to know what sort of Personal Information is held about you, for what purposes, and how it is collected, held, used and disclosed and you may also request access to the information held. Jobs Outsource may charge, in its discretion, a reasonable administration fee for this access.
    3. Jobs Outsource in its sole discretion may consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) or other relevant law to withhold Personal Information, or not make the requested changes.
  7. IDENTIFIERS AND ANONYMITY
    1. You acknowledge that Jobs Outsource retains, collects and maintains your Personal Information for statistical analysis purposes (whether for commercial or non-commercial purposes). You agree that Jobs Outsource may share, distribute and/or transfer information which you have provided to Jobs Outsource to third parties, after that information has been de-identified.
    2. Jobs Outsource may use cookies on its Website. Cookies are very small files which a Website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the Website. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Jobs Outsource uses cookies to improve the experience of people using its Website. If you do not or are unable to accept cookies from Jobs Outsource, you may not be able to access the full functionality of the Website.
  8. SENSITIVE INFORMATION
    1. Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.
    2. Sensitive information will be used by Jobs Outsource only:
      1. for the primary purpose for which it was obtained;
      2. for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose;
      3. with your consent; or
      4. where required or authorised by law.
  9. COMPLAINTS ABOUT PRIVACY
    1. As a valuable customer, if you have any complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or privacy practice, please contact Jobs Outsource at support@jobsoutsource.com.
    2. A complaint should identify whether it is about:
      1. the collection of Personal Information;
      2. the use of Personal Information;
      3. the disclosure of Personal Information;
      4. the security or storage of Personal Information;
      5. the accuracy of Personal Information;
      6. a refusal to give access to or provide information about their Personal Information; or
      7. a refusal to change or delete Personal Information.
    3. Jobs Outsource values your opinions and takes complaints very seriously. Upon receiving written notice of your complaint about privacy, Jobs Outsource will respond quickly to advise you of the outcome following its enquiring into the same. You will also be invited to respond to its outcome. If a response is received, Jobs Outsource will assess it and advise if it has changed its view or outcome. If you are unsatisfied with the final outcome, Jobs Outsource will advise further options including, if appropriate, making a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.
  10. MISCELLANEOUS
    1. No partnership or agency
      Nothing contained or implied in this Privacy Policy will create or constitute, or be deemed to create or constitute, a partnership between you and Jobs Outsource. A party must not act, represent or hold itself out as having authority to act as the agent of the other party or in any way bind or commit the other parties to any obligation.
    2. Waivers
      In limited circumstances, Jobs Outsource may allow you to waive application of this Privacy Policy. A waiver of this Privacy Policy must be in writing and signed by Jobs Outsource. Jobs Outsource anticipates that the waiver of this Privacy Policy would only be in exceptional circumstances, and Jobs Outsource encourages that you consider the circumstances leading to the waiver request prior to submitting such a request.
    3. Governing Law & Jurisdiction
      This Privacy Policy is governed by the laws of South Australia, Australia. In the event of any dispute arising out of or in connection with this Privacy Policy, you agree that the exclusive venue for resolving any dispute shall be Adelaide, Australia.
  11. VARIATIONS TO THIS POLICY
    1. This Privacy Policy is available online via www.jobsoutsource.com and by clicking the “Privacy Policy” link located in the Website. Jobs Outsource reserves the right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and for any reason, without notification.
    2. Jobs Outsource updates this Privacy Policy from time to time by posting a new version on the Website. You shall be taken to agree to the Privacy Policy from the time the new policy is posted on the Website.
  12. CONTACT
    1. Please contact Jobs Outsource if you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy.
      Email: support@jobsoutsource.com